100% ** REFUND POLICY

Australia Investor Visa

Involvement of Australia in International markets has increased in recent times which emphasis on the development of the "Business" and "Skill" components of its migration programme. Australian welcomes highly experienced business people who will bring their global expertise and capital to Australia.
The Business category is designed to attract business people to settle and establish new businesses or acquire ownership or part ownership of existing businesses and to take an active role in the business in Australia. The Australian Government has made temporary residence much more accessible for such people so that they may visit Australia to investigate Business Opportunities for themselves. 
Buisness Migrants are granted a Business Skills (Provisional) visa for four years and, after establishing the requisite level of business or maintaining their eligible investment, are eligible to make an application for a Business Skills (Residence) visa. Australia Investor Visa is for businessmen & investors who want to relocate to Australia. 
Mail your resume and if applicable, spousal resume to contact@akkam.in for a free of charge assessment. Or simply fill-up on-line enquiry form to submit your profile with AKKAM

 

Business Entry categories:

 

For Business Owners and Senior Executives, certain obligations must be met and applicants will be monitored on arrival in Australia

  • Business Owner - for owners or part-owners of a business

  • Senior Executive - for senior executive employees of major businesses.

  • Investor - for investors/business people willing to make a significant investment in Australia.

 

BUSINESS OWNER

To be eligible to apply for a Business Owner (Provisional, temporary, not sponsored) visa for Australia, you must meet the following requirements:

  1. You must show that you have an overall successful business career;

  2. For at least two of the four fiscal years immediately preceding the application, you (or you and your spouse together) must have net assets in a qualifying business of at least AUD $200,000;

  3. at least two of the four fiscal years immediately preceding the application, your main business, or main businesses together, had an annual turnover of at least AUD $500,000;

  4. You (or you and your spouse together) must show that your business and personal assets have a net value of at least AUD $500,000 which are lawfully acquired and available to transfer to Australia within two years after the grant of this visa;

  5. You (or you and your spouse together) must show that you have business and personal assets, in addition to the assets above, that are of a sufficient net value to settle in Australia;

  6. You must be under the age of 45 at the time of application

  7. You must have at least a vocational level of English

  8. You must have not been engaged in a business where the provision of professional, technical or trade services took up more than 50% of your time;

  9. Neither you or your spouse should have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are not generally acceptable in Australia;

  10. You must have notified the appropriate regional authority of a state or territory of your business history and intentions to develop a business in that state or territory

  11. You must have a realistic commitment to establish or participate in a qualifying business in Australia and maintain a substantial ownership and direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business;

  12. You must have demonstrated that there is a need to be temporarily in Australia to conduct or establish the proposed business activity

  13. You must have signed a declaration that you understand your obligations as the holder of this type of visa.

If you are able to obtain sponsorship from an appropriate regional authority of a State/Territory government, then your application would fall under the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) category (Subclass 163), and in addition to the above, you would have to meet the following requirements:

  • You would have to show that you have been sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory government;

  • In reference to point 3 above, your main business would have to show an annual turnover of at least AUD $300,000 for at least two of the four fiscal years immediately preceding the application;

  • Must show that you have had a sound continuous business employment record in a senior management role on a qualifying business for at least 4 years immediately before the application is made and have demonstrated a high level of management skill as a senior manager, you would have operational and active management responsibilities, have management responsibility over other managers and would usually report directly to the general manager of the corporation. It is expected that the type of businesses which would be able to support such a management structure would usually be businesses with an annual turnover of at least AUD $1,000,000;

  • Must be aged less than 55 years at the time you apply or you are proposing to establish or participate in a business that your sponsoring State or Territory has determined is of exceptional economic benefit to that State or Territory

 

Senior Executive

To be eligible to apply for a Senior Executive (Provisional, temporary, not sponsored) visa for Australia, you must meet the following requirements:

If you are able to obtain sponsorship from an appropriate regional authority of a State/Territory government, then your application would fall under the State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) category, and in addition to the above, you would have to meet the following requirements:

  • You must show that you have an overall successful business career;

  • For at least two of the four immediately preceding the application, you must have occupied a position in the three highest levels of the management structure of a major Business in which you were responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or a wide range of operations of that major business;

  • Your (or you and your spouse's combined) business and personal assets must have a net value of at least AUD $500,000, which are lawfully acquired and available to transfer to Australia within two years after the grant of this visa;

  • You (or you and your spouse together) must show that you have business and personal assets, in addition to the assets above, that are of a sufficient net value to settle in Australia;

  • You must be under the age of 45 at the time of application

  • You must have at least a vocational level of English

  • Neither you or your spouse should have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are not generally acceptable in Australia;

  • You must have notified the appropriate regional authority of a state or territory of your business history and intentions to develop a business in that state or territory;

  • You must have a realistic commitment to establish or participate in a qualifying business in Australia and maintain a substantial ownership and direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business;

  • You must have demonstrated that there is a need to be temporarily in Australia to conduct or establish the proposed business activity

  • You must have signed a declaration that you understand your obligations as the holder of this type of visa.

  • You would have to show that you have been sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory government;

  • In reference to point 3 above, your business and personal assets would have to have a net value of at least AUD $250,000 and are available for transfer to Australia within two years after visa grant;

  • In reference to point 5 above, you must be aged less than 55 years at the time you apply or you are proposing to establish or participate in a business that your sponsoring State or Territory has determined is of exceptional economic benefit to that State or Territory

 

Investor

To be eligible to apply for an Investor (Provisional, temporary, not sponsored) visa for Australia, you must meet the following requirements:

  • You must show that you have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity ;

  • You must have a total of at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying business or eligible investments;

  • For at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before the application is made:

  • You must have maintained direct involvement in either managing a qualifying business in which you (or you and your spouse together) had an ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business; or

  • You must have maintained direct involvement in managing your (or your and your spouse's combined) eligible investments, the total value of which was at least A$1,500,000;

  • For the two fiscal years immediately preceding the application, the net value of your (or your and your spouse's combined) assets must have been at least A$2,250,000;

  • You must have demonstrated a high level of management skill in relation to an eligible investment or qualifying business activity;

  • At the time of visa decision, you must have made a Designated Investment of A$1,500,000;

  • You must be under the age of 45 at the time of application;

  • You must have at least a vocational level of English;

  • Neither you or your spouse should have a history of involvement in business or investment activities that are not generally acceptable in Australia;

  • You must have notified the appropriate regional authority of a state or territory of your business history and intentions to develop a business in that State or Territory;

  • You must have a realistic commitment to continue to maintain a business or investment activity in Australia after the Designated Investment has matured;

  • You must have signed a declaration that you understand your obligations as the holder of this type of visa.

  • If you are able to obtain sponsorship from an appropriate regional authority of a State/Territory government, then your application would fall under the State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) category, and in addition to the above, you would have to meet the following requirements:

  • You would have to show that you have been sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory government;

  • In reference to point 3 above, the total value of your (or your and your spouse's) eligible investments in which you maintained direct involvement would have to be A$750,000

  • In reference to point 4 above, the net value of your (or your and your spouse's) assets for the two fiscal years preceding the application would have to be at least A$1,125,000;

  • In reference to point 6 above, at the time of visa grant you must have made a Designated Investment of A$750,000

  • In reference to point 7 above, you must be aged less than 55 years at the time you apply or you are proposing to establish or participate in a business that your sponsoring State or Territory has determined is of exceptional economic benefit to that State or Territory