100% ** REFUND POLICY

Australia Skilled Nominated List


The latest occupation list for the year 2017-2018 has been announced AND LOT OF OCCUPATIONS HAVE BEEN REMOVED. Few occupations are only eligible to apply only under 189 but not 190.Below is the lists for SOL and STSOL.



New Occupation List ( MLTSSL (SOL ) )
S.NO Occupation ANZSCO Code Assessing Authoriy
1 Accountant (General)*** 221111 CPA/CA/IPA
2 Actuary 224111 VETASSESS
3 Aeronautical Engineer 233911 Engineers Australia
4 Agricultural Consultant 234111 VETASSESS
5 Agricultural Engineer 233912 Engineers Australia
6 Agricultural Scientist 234112 VETASSESS
7 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber 334112 TRA
8 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 342111 TRA
9 Anaesthetist 253211 Medical Board of Australia​
10 Analyst Programmer 261311 ACS
11 Architect 232111 AACA
12 Audiologist 252711 VETASSESS
13 Automotive Electrician 321111 TRA
14 Barrister 271111 SLAA
15 Biomedical Engineer 233913 Engineers Australia
16 Boat Builder and Repairer 399111 TRA
17 Bricklayer 331111 TRA
18 ​Cabinetmaker ​394111 TRA
19 Cardiologist 253312 Medical Board of Australia​
20 Cardiothoracic Surgeon 253512 Medical Board of Australia​
21 Carpenter 331212 TRA
22 Carpenter and Joiner 331211 TRA
23 Cartographer 232213 VETASSESS
24 Chef*** 351311 TRA
25 Chemical Engineer** 233111 Engineers Australia
26 Child Care Centre Manager 134111 TRA
27 Chiropractor 252111 CCEA
28 Civil Engineer 233211 Engineers Australia
29 Civil Engineering Draftsperson 312211 Engineers Australia​/ VETASSESS
30 Civil Engineering Technician** 312212 VETASSESS
31 Clinical Haematologist 253313 Medical Board of Australia​
32 Clinical Psychologist 272311 APS
33 Computer Network and Systems Engineer 263111 ACS
34 Construction Project Manager 133111 VETASSESS
35 Dermatologist 253911 Medical Board of Australia​
36 Developer Programmer 261312 ACS
37 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist 253917 Medical Board of Australia
38 Diesel Motor Mechanic 321212 TRA
39 Drainer 334113 TRA ​
40 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher 241111 AITSL​
41 Educational Psychologist 272312 APS
42 Electrical Engineer 233311 Engineers Australia
43 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 312311 Engineers Australia
44 Electrical Engineering Technician 312312 TRA
45 Electrical Linesworker** 342211 TRA
46 Electrician (General) 341111 TRA
47 Electrician (Special Class) 341112 TRA
48 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 342313 TRA
49 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) 342314 TRA
50 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) 342315 TRA
51 Electronics Engineer** 233411 Engineers Australia
52 Emergency Medicine Specialist 253912 Medical Board of Australia​
53 Endocrinologist 253315 Medical Board of Australia​
54 Engineering Manager 133211 Engineers Australia​/AIM
55 Engineering Technologist 233914 Engineers Australia
56 Environmental Engineer 233915 Engineers Australia
57 External Auditor 221213 CPA/CA/IPA
58 ​Fibrous Plasterer ​333211 TRA
59 Fitter (General) 323211 TRA
60 Fitter and Turner 323212 TRA
61 Fitter-Welder 323213 TRA
62 Forester 234113 VETASSESS
63 Gasfitter 334114 TRA
64 Gastroenterologist 253316 Medical Board of Australia​
65 General Practitioner 253111 Medical Board of Australia​
66 Geotechnical Engineer 233212 Engineers Australia
67 Glazier 333111 TRA
68 ICT business Analyst 261111 ACS
69 Industrial Engineer** 233511 Engineers Australia
70 Intensive Care Specialist 253317 Medical Board of Australia​
71 Internal Auditor 221214 VETASSESS
72 Joiner 331213 TRA
73 Land Economist 224511 VETASSESS
74 Landscape Architect 232112 VETASSESS
75 Lift Mechanic 341113 TRA
76 Locksmith 323313 TRA
77 Management Accountant 221112 CPA/CA/IPA
78 Materials Engineer** 233112 Engineers Australia
79 Mechanical Engineer 233512 Engineers Australia ​
80 Medical Administrator** 134211 VETASSESS
81 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 251211 AIR
82 Medical Laboratory Scientist 234611 AIMS​
83 Medical Oncologist 253314 Medical Board of Australia​
84 Medical Practitioners nec 253999 Medical Board of Australia​
85 Medical Radiation Therapist 251212 AIR
86 Metal Fabricator 322311 TRA
87 Metal Machinist (First Class) 323214 TRA
88 Midwife 254111 ANMAC​
89 Motor Mechanic (General) 321211 TRA
90 Motorcycle Mechanic 321213 TRA
91 Naval Architect 233916 Engineers Australia
92 Neurologist 253318 Medical Board of Australia​
93 Neurosurgeon 253513 Medical Board of Australia​
94 Nuclear Medicine Technologist 251213 ANZSNM
95 Nurse Practitioner 254411 ANMAC​
96 Nursing Clinical Director 134212 ANMAC​
97 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist 253913 Medical Board of Australia​
98 Occupational Therapist 252411 OTC
99 Ophthalmologist 253914 Medical Board of Australia​
100 Optometrist 251411 OCANZ ​
101 Organisational Psychologist 272313 APS
102 Orthopaedic Surgeon 253514 Medical Board of Australia​
103 Orthotist or Prosthetist 251912 VETASSESS
104 Osteopath 252112 ANZOC
105 Other Spatial Scientist 232214 VETASSESS
106 Otorhinolaryngologist 253515 Medical Board of Australia​
107 Paediatric Surgeon 253516 Medical Board of Australia​
108 Paediatrician 253321 Medical Board of Australia​
109 Painting trades workers 332211 TRA
110 ​Panelbeater ​324111 TRA
111 Pathologist 253915 Medical Board of Australia​ ​
112 Physicist (Medical Physicist only) 234914 ACPSEM
113 Physiotherapist 252511 APC
114 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon 253517 Medical Board of Australia​
115 Plumber (General) 334111 TRA
116 Podiatrist 252611 APodCANZPAC
117 Pressure Welder** 322312 TRA
118 Primary Health Organisation Manager 134213 VETASSESS
119 Production Manager (Mining)** 133513 VETASSESS ​
120 Production or Plant Engineer** 233513 Engineers Australia
121 Project Builder** 133112 VETASSESS
122 Psychiatrist 253411 Medical Board of Australia​
123 Psychologists nec 272399 APS
124 Psychotherapist 272314 VETASSESS
125 Quantity Surveyor 233213 AIQS
126 Radiation Oncologist 253918 Medical Board of Australia​
127 Radio Communications Technician 313211 TRA
128 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 254412 ANMAC​
129 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 254413 ANMAC​
130 Registered Nurse (Community Health) 254414 ANMAC​
131 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 254415 ANMAC​
132 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 254416 ANMAC​
133 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 254417 ANMAC​
134 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 254421 ANMAC
135 Registered Nurse (Medical) 254418 ANMAC
136 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 254422 ANMAC
137 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) 254425 ANMAC
138 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ​254423 ANMAC
139 Registered Nurse (Surgical) 254424 ANMAC
140 Registered Nurses nec 254499 ANMAC
141 Renal Medicine Specialist 253322 Medical Board of Australia​
142 Rheumatologist 253323 Medical Board of Australia​
143 Roof plumber 334115 TRA
144 Secondary School Teacher 241411 AITSL​
145 Sheetmetal Trades Worker 322211 TRA
146 Ship's Engineer** 231212 AMSA
147 Ship's Master** 231213 AMSA
148 Ship's Officer** 231214 AMSA
149 Shipwright 399112 TRA
150 Small Engine Mechanic 321214 TRA
151 Social Worker 272511 AASW​
152 Software Engineer 261313 ACS
153 Solicitor 271311 SLAA
154 Solid Plasterer 333212 TRA
155 Sonographer 251214 AIR
156 Special Education Teachers nec 241599 AITSL​
157 Special Needs Teacher 241511 AITSL​
158 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 253311 Medical Board of Australia​
159 Specialist Physicians nec 253399 Medical Board of Australia​ ​
160 Speech Pathologist 252712 SPA
161 Stonemason** 331112 TRA ​
162 Structural Engineer 233214 Engineers Australia
163 Surgeon (General) 253511 Medical Board of Australia​
164 Surveyor 232212 SSSI
165 Systems Analyst 261112 ACS
166 Taxation Accountant 221113 CPA/CA/IPA
167 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 241512 AITSL​​
168 Teacher of the Sight Impaired 241513 AITSL​​
169 Technical Cable Jointer ​342212 TRA
170 Telecommunications Engineer 263311 Engineers Australia​
171 Telecommunications Field Engineer 313212 Engineers Australia​
172 Telecommunications Network Engineer 263312 Engineers Australia​
173 Telecommunications Network Planner** 313213 Engineers Australia​
174 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 313214 Engineers Australia​
175 Thoracic Medicine Specialist 253324 Medical Board of Australia​
176 Transport Engineer 233215 Engineers Australia
177 Urologist 253518 Medical Board of Australia​
178 Valuer 224512 VETASSESS
179 Vascular Surgeon 253521 Medical Board of Australia​
180 Veterinarian 234711 AVBC
181 Wall and Floor Tiler 333411 TRA
182 Welder (First Class) 322313 TRA
183 Welfare Centre Manager 134214 ACWA/VETASSESS

Click on New Occupation List (STSOL (CSOL))


The Australian Workforce and Productivity Agency (AWPA) has considered labour market, education and training, migration and general economic and demographic data and stakeholder submissions to develop its advice to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection on the 2016 Skilled Occupations List (SOL).


Applicants for Australia's Skilled Migration programme must have experience in an occupation listed under SOL schedule 1 CSOL schedule 2, this list is effective from 1 July 2016.


Applicants who require a skills assessment as part of their visa application must contact a relevant assessing authority directly to obtain a skill assessment. The assessing authority will provide all necessary applications forms and associated information relating to the assessment. There will be a charge by the assessing authorities for the assessment.


Mail your resume and if applicable, spousal resume to contact@akkam.in for a free of charge assessment. Or simply fill-up on-line enquiry form to submit your profile with AKKAM