100% ** REFUND POLICY

Singapore Work Permit Scheme: Employement Pass

The Singapore Employment Pass (EP) is the main kind of Singapore Work Visa meant for entrepreneurs, executives and skilled professionals who wish to work in Singapore.

The terms Employment Pass is also commonly known as EP, E pass. One can apply if:

  • 1.You are a foreign entrepreneur, executive or managing director of a Singapore company and wish to relocate to Singapore to manage your company operations.

  • 2.You are a locally-incorporated Singapore company and need to hire foreign employees.

  • 3.You have an employment offer from a Singapore employer. In this case, your employer will process the EP application on your behalf.

The Employment Pass (EP) is the main type of Work Permit meant for company owners or skilled employees that will be working in Singapore. There is no official quota system limiting the number of Employment Passes that can be issued. It take 1-15 days to process the application.

Validity:

Employment Pass is initially issued for 1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable as long as the applicant continues to be employed by the company.

Eligibility:

Company owners and professional staff with tertiary education and relevant experience.

Permanent Residence Eligibility:

Employment Pass holders are eligible to apply for PR Status in due course.

The S Pass is for mid-skilled employees who earn a fixed monthly salary of at least $2,000 (w.e.f. 1 July 2011). S Pass applicants are assessed based on employer's quota eligibility and applicant's qualifications. Instead of a degree, a technical diploma is acceptable for this kind of work pass.

Validity: S Pass is initially issued for 1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable after that as long as the applicant continues to be employed by the employer.

Eligibility: Mid-level technical staff. The number of S Pass holders a Singapore company can employ is capped at a sub-quota of 25% of the company's total workforce. To be eligible, salary must above S$2,000.

Permanent Residence Eligibility: S pass holders are eligible to apply for PR status, however they may have to wait 4-5 years and have a stable job history in Singapore.